Privacy policy

YMCA Privacy Policy


The YMCA respects the privacy of our clients, members, participants, staff, volunteers and visitors. This Policy meets the requirements of the Commonwealth Privacy Act (amendment) 2001.

The YMCA reserves the right to make changes or amendments to the YMCA Privacy Policy as required by law.

1. Collection, use and disclosure of information

a. Collection of personal or health information

The YMCA collects personal information directly from our clients, members, participants, staff, volunteers and visitors through electronic, verbal, and written correspondence.

b. Use of personal or health information

The YMCA may use personal/health information for:

  • programs and service provision
  • administration
  • training
  • payroll
  • research and development purposes

c. Collection of personal or health information relating to children

The YMCA does not collect, use or disclose personal information about anyone under the age of 18 unless we have the consent of a parent or legal guardian.

The Privacy Act extends rights to individuals of any age and does not specify an age at which an individual is capable of giving consent. Under common law, considerations of what an appropriate age is, take into account factors like the maturity of the child and the child's ability.

d. Disclosure of personal or health information

The YMCA may disclose personal & health information to organisations/individuals outside the YMCA in order to provide the range of services and programs offered. The consent of the individual will be sought prior to any disclosure of personal or health information.

Disclosure of personal and health information will be in accordance with the National Privacy Principles.

2. Data Quality

The YMCA takes reasonable steps to ensure that personal information is accurate, complete and up to date whenever it is collected, used or disclosed.

3. Data Security & Retention

The YMCA takes reasonable steps to protect personal information from loss, misuse, unauthorised disclosure or destruction.

Only authorised YMCA staff, volunteers, or sub contractors have access to information for approved purposes.

Health information will be retained for a minimum of 7 years following the last occasion on which service was provided. Where information was collected while the individual was a child it shall be retained until the individual is 25 years old, or for 7 years which ever is the greater.

4. Openness

The YMCA Privacy Policy is available to:

  • The community, members and clients through external promotional material brochures and websites.
  • Staff and volunteers on the extranet and through induction processes.

5. Access and Correction

Access to personal information collected and stored by the YMCA will be administered according to the provisions of the Commonwealth Privacy Legislation.

The YMCA, upon completion of a 'Personal Information Request Form' may provide the person requesting access to their individual’s personal information. All requests are processed within 30 days of receipt of application at no charge. Access to personal information for the purposes of viewing or correction will only be available to people requesting changes to their specific information or authorised carers/guardians with the consent of the person requesting the informtion.

In accordance with the Health Records Act, all Health information collected by the YMCA will not be deleted. Amendments or alterations to the health information will be recorded on a separate form and attached to the original file.

6. Unique Identifiers

The YMCA may be required to collect an individual’s identifier such as Tax File number, Medicare number or Social Security number for the provision of services. These identifiers will only be disclosed to agencies as required by law.

7. Anonymity

Wherever it is lawful and reasonable to do so, the YMCA provides an opportunity to remain anonymous.

8. Transferred data flows

The YMCA does not transfer any personal information interstate or overseas without the consent of the individual.

9. Sensitive information

The YMCA collects sensitive information such as religion, gender, disability, and criminal records where:

  • the individual has consented; or
  • the collection is required by law.

The YMCA does not disclose this information without consent.

10. Transfer/Closure of Health Service

In the event of a YMCA managed health service (i.e, medical suite, massage service, physiotherapy service, sports medicine service, health and fitness club, recreation centre) being transferred, sold, leased, or ceasing operation; the YMCA will enact appropriate notification and transfer procedures as directed by the Health Records Act.

11. Info to another Health Service Provider

If requested by an individual the YMCA shall transfer their health information to a designated/ recognised health provider (i.e, medical suite, massage service, physiotherapy service, sports medicine service, health and fitness club, recreation centre, medical practitioners) free of charge on the completion of a "Personal Health InformationTransfer Form".

The transfer of health information will be completed within 14 working days.

12. Consent

By acquiring or using the YMCA services, products or facilities, individuals consent to the reasonable collection, use and disclosure of personal information.

Consent may be directly implied in the completion of an application, membership or registration form or indirectly implied. Eg: YMCA requests personal details to forward program information and the customers supplies their name and address for this purpose.

13. Complaints Procedure

Formal complaints regarding the manner in which personal information is collected, used, or disclosed are to be handled in accordance to the "YMCA Complaints Handling Procedures".

14. YMCA websites

The YMCA collects personal or sensitive information through websites, e-commerce systems, etc. The YMCA protects websites through the use of encryption technology.